Table Tennis Events Calendar 2019-2020

Table Tennis Events Calendar 2019-2020

Some players ask me about the list of table tennis tournaments organized by ITTF. We want to follow and watch the greatest players in the upcoming events. Based on the ITTF event calendar, here are the lists and the dates of the upcoming tournaments.

Note: You can use the search function, or sort the tournament on the date or on the organization cities.

2020 Tournament Calendar

2020 World Table Tennis Tournaments

Tournament NamePlaceDate
ITTF World Team Qualification EventGondomar (POR)22-26 Jan
ITTF World Tour Platinum German OpenMagdeburg (GER)28 Jan-2 Feb
ITTF Pan America CupTBC (TBC)7-9 Feb
Europe Top 16 CupMontreux (SUI)8-9 Feb
ITTF Challenge Spanish OpenGuadalajara (ESP)12-16 Feb
ITTF Challenge Plus Portugal OpenLisbon (POR)12-16 Feb
ITTF World Tour Hungarian OpenBudapest (HUN)18-23 Feb
North American Mixed Doubles QualificationMarkham (CAN)26 Feb
Asian CupTBC (TBC)28 Feb-1 Mar
ITTF World Tour Platinum Qatar OpenDoha (QAT)3-8 Mar
ITTF Challenge Plus Oman OpenMuscat (OMA)11-15 Mar
ITTF Challenge Polish OpenGliwice (POL)11-15 Mar
World Table Tennis ChampionshipsBusan (KOR)22-29 Mar
North American Mixed Doubles QualificationTBD (TBD)TBD
North American Singles QualificationTBD (TBD)TBD
ITTF Challenge Italy OpenRiccione (ITA)1-5 Apr
Asian Olympic Qualification TournamentTBC (TBC)6-12 Apr
ITTF World Tour Platinum Japan OpenKitakyushu (JPN)21-26 Apr
ITTF Challenge Slovenia OpenOtocec (SLO)22-26 Apr
ITTF Challenge Croatia OpenZagreb (CRO)28 Apr-2 May
ITTF Challenge Thailand OpenBangkok (THA)29 Apr-3 May
ITTF World Tour Hong Kong OpenHong Kong (HKG)5-10 May
ITTF World Tour Platinum China OpenShenzhen (CHN)12-17 May
ITTF World Singles Qualification EventDoha (QAT)26-29 May
ITTF Challenge Plus Belarus OpenMinsk (BLR)3-7 Jun
ITTF Challenge Mexico OpenCancun (MEX)9-13 Jun
ITTF World Tour Korea OpenTBC (KOR)16-21 Jun
Pan American Junior ChampionshipsTBC (TBC)22-27 Jun
ITTF World Tour Platinum Australian OpenGeelong (AUS)23-28 Jun
Stag European Youth ChampionshipsZagreb (CRO)8-17 Jul
Tokyo 2020 Olympic GamesTokyo (JPN)22 Jul-09 Aug
Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – Table Tennis DatesTokyo (JPN)25 Jul-07 Aug
ITTF Challenge Plus Nigeria OpenLagos (NGR)18-22 Aug
ITTF World Tour Czech OpenOlomouc (CZE)25-30 Aug
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic GamesTokyo (JPN)25 Aug-06 Sep
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games – Table Tennis DatesTokyo (JPN)26 Aug-04 Sep
ITTF World Tour Bulgaria OpenPanagyurishte (BUL)1-6 Sep
ITTF Challenge PlusPyongyang Open (PRK)9-13 Sep
European Individual ChampionshipsWarsaw (POL)15-20 Sep
Pan American ChampionshipsTBC (TBC)15-20 Sep
Asian Junior & Cadet ChampionshipsTBC (TBC)29 Sep-4 Oct
ITTF Men’s World CupDusseldorf (GER)16-18 Oct
ITTF Women’s World CupBangkok (THA)23-25 Oct
ITTF Challenge Plus Belgium OpenDe Haan (BEL)27-31 Oct
ITTF World Tour Swedish OpenStockholm (SWE)3-8 Nov
ITTF World Tour Platinum Austrian OpenLinz (AUT)10-15 Nov
ITTF Challenge Plus Canada OpenVancouver (CAN)1-5 Dec
ITTF World Tour Grand FinalsTBC (TBC)10-13 Dec

2020 Veterans Event

EventsPlaceDate
20th World Veterans ChampionshipsBordeaux (FRA)8-14 Jun

2019 Tournament Calendar

2019 World Table Tennis Tournaments

Tournament NamePlaceDate
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Hungarian OpenBudapest (HUN)15-20 Jan
Universal ITTF Pan American CupGuaynabo (PUR)1-3 Feb
CCB ITTF Europe Top 16 CupMontreux (SUI)2-3 Feb
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Bahrain Junior & Cadet OpenManama (BRN)7-11 Feb
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Portugal OpenLisboa (POR)13-17 Feb
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Czech Junior & Cadet OpenHodonín (CZE)13-17 Feb
ITTF Junior Circuit Swedish Junior & Cadet OpenÖrebro (SWE)20-24 Feb
BUTTERFLY 2019 European Under 21 ChampionshipsGondomar (POR)7-10 Mar
ITTF Para Lignano OpenLignano (ITA)14-16 Mar
2019 Asian Junior & Cadet Championships Qualification (West Asia)Amman (JOR)15-17 Mar
ITTF Para Costa Brava OpenPlatja D’Aro (ESP)20-22 Mar
ITTF Junior Circuit Chile Junior & Cadet OpenSantiago (CHI)20-24 Mar
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Italy Junior & Cadet OpenLignano (ITA)20-24 Mar
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Oman OpenMuscat (OMA)20-24 Mar
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Spanish OpenGuadalajara (ESP)20-24 Mar
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum Qatar OpenDoha (QAT)26-31 Mar
ITTF Junior Circuit Ghana Junior & Cadet OpenAccra (GHA)1-5 Apr
LION 32nd ITTF-ATTU Asian CupYokohama (JPN)5-7 Apr
African Youth Junior and Cadet ChampionshipsAccra (GHA)7-13 Apr
ITTF Para 11th Alwatani ChampionshipsAmman (JOR)8-10 Apr
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium French Junior & Cadet OpenMetz (FRA)10-14 Apr
2019 Asian Junior & Cadet Championships Qualification (Middle Asia)Tehran (IRI)11-13 Apr
Latin American Singles and Mixed Qualification to Tokyo 2020Havana (CUB)TBD
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Belgium Junior & Cadet OpenSpa (BEL)15-19 Apr
World Table Tennis ChampionshipsBudapest (HUN)21-28 Apr
Opatija Milenij OpenOpatija (CRO)26-28 Apr
ITTF Junior Circuit Australian Junior & Cadet OpenDarwin (AUS)28 Apr-1 May
ITTF Oceania Para ChampionshipsDarwin (AUS)1-4 May
ITTF Junior Circuit Spanish Junior & Cadet OpenPlatja D’Aro (ESP)1-5 May
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Serbia OpenBelgrade (SRB)1-5 May
ITTF Para Slovenia OpenLaško (SLO)8-11 May
2019 Asian Junior & Cadet Championships Qualification (South East Asia)Bangkok (THA)8-12 May
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia OpenOtočec (SLO)8-12 May
2019 International Youth Tournament in memory of Dynamo coach A.ShkalaMinsk (BLR)10-12 May
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Croatia OpenZagreb (CRO)14-18 May
ITTF Junior Circuit Golden SET Thailand Junior & Cadet OpenBangkok (THA)15-19 May
2019 Asian Junior & Cadet Championships Qualification (East Asia)Pyongyang (PRK)18-19 May
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Thailand OpenBangkok (THA)22-26 May
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Polish Junior & Cadet OpenWładysławowo (POL)22-26 May
ITTF Oceania CupBora Bora (PYF)25-26 May
XVIII Games of the Small States of EuropeBudva (MNE)27 May-1 Jun
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum China OpenShenzhen (CHN)28 May – 2 Jun
ITTF Para Polish OpenWladyslawowo (POL)30 May – 1 Jun
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Hang Seng Hong Kong OpenHong Kong (HKG)4-9 Jun
ITTF Para Copa Cristina HoffmannCancún (MEX)5-7 Jun
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum LION Japan OpenSapporo (JPN)12-16 Jun
ITTF Junior Circuit Golden China Junior & Cadet OpenTaicang (CHN)12-16 Jun
ITTF Junior Circuit Morocco Junior & Cadet OpenAgadir (MAR)12-16 Jun
Lithuanian Cadet and Mini Cadet OpenVilnius (LTU)14-16 Jun
European GamesMinsk (BLR)20-30 Jun (TT Competition 22-29 Jun)
ITTF Pan American Juniors ChampionshipsCancun (MEX)24-29 Jun
North European Youth ChampionshipsHaapsalu (EST)26-28 Jun
ITTF Para Egypt OpenAlexandria (EGY)26-28 Jun
ITTF African Para ChampionshipsAlexandria (EGY)30 Jun – 3 Jul
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour SHINHAN Korea OpenBusan (KOR)2-7 Jul
European Youth ChampionshipsOstrava (CZE)7-16 Jul
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum Australian OpenGeelong (AUS)9-14 Jul
30th Summer UniversiadeNapoli (ITA)3-14 Jul
Commonwealth Table Tennis ChampionshipsCuttack (IND)17-22 Jul
T2 DiamondJohor Bahru (MAS)18-21 Jul
ITTF Asian Para ChampionshipsTaichung (TPE)23-27 Jul
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Pyongyang OpenPyongyang (PRK)24-28 Jul
Pan Am GamesLima (PER)26 Jul – 11 Aug
ITTF Para Japan OpenTokyo (JPN)1-3 Aug
ITTF Africa CupLagos (NGR)3-5 Aug
ITTF-Oceania Junior ChampionshipsNuku’alofa (TGA)7-10 Aug
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Nigeria OpenLagos (NGR)7-11 Aug
2019 ITTF World Veterans Tour – ShenzhenShenzhen Guangming District (CHN)8-11 Aug
ITTF Junior Circuit Golden Hang Seng Hong Kong Junior & Cadet OpenHong Kong (HKG)7-11 Aug
ITTF Para Bangkok OpenBangkok (THA)8-10 Aug
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour ASAREL Bulgaria OpenPanagyurishte (BUL)13-18 Aug
ITTF Junior Circuit El Salvador Junior & Cadet OpenSan Salvador (ESA)14-18 Aug
41st Flanders International Table Tennis Tournaments 2019Oostende (BEL)16-20 Aug
21st Flanders ITT Ostend Masters 2019Oostende (BEL)17 Aug
21st Flanders Youth Cup & 17th Senior Cup 2019Oostende (BEL)19-20 Aug
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Czech OpenOlomouc (CZE)20-25 Aug
2019 ITTF World Veterans Tour – InnsbruckInnsbruck (AUT)21-25 Aug
Para Pan Am GamesLima (PER)22-27 Aug
All Africa GamesRabat (MAR)20 Aug-2 Sep (TT Competition 20-30 Aug)
Asian Junior & Cadet ChampionshipsUlaanbaatar (MGL)2-7 Sep
ITTF European ChampionshipsNantes (FRA)3-8 Sep
ITTF Pan American ChampionshipsAsuncion (PAR)3-8 Sep
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Paraguay OpenAsuncion (PAR)10-14 Sep
ITTF Para Czech OpenOstrava (CZE)6-8 Sep
2019 ITTF World Veterans Tour – TownsvilleTownsville (AUS)11-15 Sep
ITTF-ATTU Asian Table Tennis ChampionshipsYogyakarta (INA)15-22 Sep
ITTF Para European ChampionshipsHelsingborg (SWE)16-21 Sep
ITTF Junior Circuit Golden Croatian Junior & Cadet OpenVaraždin (CRO)18-22 Sep
ITTF Junior Circuit Serbia Junior & Cadet OpenBelgrade (SRB)24-28 Sep
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Chinese Taipei Junior & Cadet OpenTaipei (TPE)25-29 Sep
T2 DiamondHaikou (CHN)26-29 Sep
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Swedish OpenStockholm (SWE)1-6 Oct
ITTF Junior Circuit Slovenia Junior & Cadet OpenOtočec (SLO)2-6 Oct
European Youth Top 10Noordwijk (NED)4-6 Oct
North American Team QualificationRockford Illinois (USA)5 Oct
ITTF Junior Circuit Macedonia Junior & Cadet OpenSkopje (MKD)8-12 Oct
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum German OpenBremen (GER)8-13 Oct
ITTF Para Finland OpenLahti (FIN)11-13 Oct
2019 ITTF Parkinsons’ World Table Tennis ChampionshipPleasantville NY (USA)11-13 Oct
INAS Global GamesBrisbane (AUS)14-16 Oct
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Mexico OpenCancun (MEX)16-20 Oct
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Polish OpenWładysławowo (POL)16-20 Oct
ITTF Junior Circuit Egypt Junior & Cadet OpenSharm El Sheikh (EGY)16-20 Oct
2019 ITTF World Veterans Tour – Fort LauderdaleFlorida (USA)17-20 Oct
Uncle Pop 2019 ITTF Women’s World CupChengdu (CHN)18-20 Oct
ITTF World Cadet ChallengeCetniewo (POL)23-31 Oct
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Oman Junior & Cadet OpenMuscat (OMA)24-28 Oct
ITTF Para China OpenBeijing (CHN)25-28 Oct
Latin American Team Qualification to Tokyo 2020Lima (PER)25-27 Oct
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Belarus OpenMinsk (BLR)30 Oct-3 Nov
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Morocco OpenAgadir (MAR)30 Oct-3 Nov
ITTF Junior Circuit Slovak Junior & Cadet OpenNitra (SVK)30 Oct-3 Nov
ITTF Para Netherlands OpenStasdskanaal (NED)1-3 Nov
ITTF Team World CupTokyo (JPN)6-10 Nov
ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Hungarian Junior & Cadet OpenSzombathely (HUN)6-10 Nov
2019 ITTF World Veterans Tour – DohaDoha (QAT)7-10 Nov
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum Austrian OpenLinz (AUT)12-17 Nov
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Indonesia OpenBatam (INA)13-17 Nov
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Turkish OpenAntalya (TUR)19-23 Nov CANCELLED
ITTF Junior Circuit Portugal Junior & Cadet OpenGuimaraes (POR)18-22 Nov
ITTF Para Copa Tango JuniorBuenos Aires (ARG)20-21 Nov
T2 DiamondSingapore (SGP)21-24 Nov
ITTF Para XVII Copa TangoBuenos Aires (ARG)22-24 Nov
World Junior Table Tennis ChampionshipsBangkok (THA)24 Nov-01 Dec
Tabletennis11 Estonian OpenTallin (EST)28 Nov-1 Dec
ITTF Men’s World CupChengdu (CHN)29 Nov-1 Dec (Dates updated)
Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus North American OpenMarkham (CAN)4-8 Dec
Finlandia Open 2019Lohja (FIN)5-8 Dec
ITTF Para Copa Costa RicaSan José (CRC)12-14 Dec
Seamaster 2019 ITTF World Tour Grand FinalsTBD12-15 Dec
2019 ITTF World Veterans Tour – CardiffCardiff (WAL)13-16 Dec

2019 Veterans Events

EventPlaceDate
Vetts Southerns MastersGuildford (ENG)5-6 Jan
Int. Veterans TournamentHolice (CZE)2 Feb
24th Aarhus Veteran OpenArhus (DEN)8-10 Feb
Vetts Northern MastersPreston (ENG)23-24 Mar
Int. Veterans TournamentNeratovice (CZE)30 Mar
3rd Veterans Event Rotary ClubMomchilgrad (BUL)5-7 Apr
Vetts Western MastersThornbury (ENG)13-14 Apr
Int. Veterans TournamentHaviror (CZE)20 Apr
3rd Int. Veterans Tournament Costa DauradaValls Tarragona (ESP)19-21 Apr
New Zealand Veteran ChampionshipsTaupo (NZL)19-22 Apr
Vetts Western MastersThornbury (ENG)20-21 Apr
8th Scardinian Veteran OpenBosa (ITA)17-19 May
Int. Veterans TournamentPraha (CZE)18 May
2nd Int. Veterans TournamentKarlskrona (SWE)24 May-26 May
9th Int. Bavarian Veterans ChampionshipsRuhpolding (GER)30 May-2 Jun
2nd Int. Veterans TournamentPomorie (BUL)31 May-2 Jun
Int. Veterans TournamentHostinne (CZE)15 Jun
64th Int. Trier VeteransTrier (GER)22-23 Jun
13th European Veterans ChampionshipsBudapest (HUN)1-6 Jul
21st Int. Festival AlbenaAlbena (BUL)24-28 Jul
20th Int. Veterans tournamentVarna (BUL)3-4 Aug
ITTF World Veterans TourShenzhen (CHN)8-11 Aug
2nd International WTTV SeniorenpokalSenden-Ottmarsbocholt (GER)9-11 Aug
9th Int. Veterans TournamentBurgas (BUL)10-11 Aug
7th Int. Team Championships of IVTTSHilversum (NED)15-19 Aug
ITTF World Veterans TourInnsbruck (AUT)21-25 Aug
Vetts North East MastersSunderland (ENG)31 Aug-1 Sep
Int. Veterans TournamentLiberec (CZE)7 Sep
ITTF World Veterans TourTownsville (AUS)11-15 Sep
25th Int. Veterans TournamentKemer (TUR)23-27 Sep
17th Bodrum Friendship TournamentBodrum (TUR)1-5 Oct
6th Int. Veterans TournamentAlbena (BUL)12-13 Oct
Vetts Midlands MastersAldersley (ENG)12-13 Oct
36th Australian Open Veterans ChampionshipsAdelaide (AUS)12-19 Oct
ITTF World Veterans TourFort Lauderdale (USA)17-20 Oct
41st Ifo Veteran OpenGothenburg (SWE)1-3 Nov
ITTF World Veterans Tour Doha (QAT)7-10 Nov
Vetts Eastern MastersNorwich (ENG)9-10 Nov
ITTF World Veterans TourCardiff (WAL)13-16 Dec

2019 Para Table Tennis Calendar

EventPlaceDate
ITTF Fa20 Para Lignano OpenLignano (ITA)14-16 Mar
ITTF Fa20 Para Costa Brava OpenPlatja D’Aro (ESP)20-22 Mar
ITTF Fa20 Para Alwatani ChampionshipsAmman (JOR)8-10 Apr
ITTF Oceania Para ChampionshipsDarwin (AUS)1-4 May
ITTF Fa40 Para Slovenia OpenLaško (SLO)8-11 May
ITTF Fa20 Para Polish OpenWladyslawowo (POL)30 May – 1 Jun
ITTF Fa20 Para Copa Cristina HoffmannCancún (MEX)5-7 Jun
ITTF Fa20 Para Egypt OpenAlexandria (EGY)26-28 Jun
ITTF African Para ChampionshipsAlexandria (EGY)30 Jun – 2 Jul
ITTF Asian Para ChampionshipsTaichung (TPE)23-27 Jul
ITTF Fa20 Para Japan OpenTokyo (JPN)1-3 Aug
ITTF Fa20 Para Bangkok OpenBangkok (THA)8-10 Aug
Para Pan Am GamesLima (PER)22-27 Aug
ITTF Fa20 Para Czech OpenOstrava (CZE)6-8 Sep
ITTF Para European ChampionshipsHelsingborg (SWE)16-21 Sep
ITTF Fa20 Para Finland OpenLahti (FIN)11-13 Oct
INAS Global GamesBrisbane (AUS)14-16 Oct
ITTF Fa40 Para China OpenBeijing (CHN)25-28 Oct
ITTF Fa20 Dutch Open ParaStadskanaal (NED)1-3 Nov
ITTF Fa20 Para Copa Tango JuniorBuenos Aires (ARG)20-21 Nov
ITTF Fa20 Para XVII Copa TangoBuenos Aires (ARG)22-24 Nov
ITTF Fa20 Para Copa Costa RicaSan José (CRC)12-14 Dec

 

Related Posts

UNAUTHORIZED USE OR DUPLICATION OF THIS MATERIAL WITHOUT EXPRESS AND WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM THIS BLOG’S AUTHOR IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED. EXCERPTS AND LINKS MAY BE USED, PROVIDED THAT FULL AND CLEAR CREDIT IS GIVEN TO PINGSUNDAY WITH APPROPRIATE AND SPECIFIC DIRECTION TO THE ORIGINAL CONTENT.

1 thought on “Table Tennis Events Calendar 2019-2020”

Leave a Comment

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!