Zhou Qihao information 周启豪

Personal information about Zhou Qihao 周启豪

5 1 vote
Article Rating

Zhou Qihao (周启豪) is a Chinese table tennis player. He played in the Chinese table tennis national team. He also plays in the Guangdong team composed of Zhou Qihao, Lin Gaoyuan, and Zhang Chao.

Personal information

Here is the basic information of Zhou Qihao

Zhou Qihao information 周启豪
Zhou Qihao information 周启豪
Chinese name
周启豪
Alias (lucky number)
Number 7
Country of Citizenship
China
date of birth
1997
Height
178 cm
Major awards
2011 ITTF Youth Tour Hong Kong Open Men’s Singles Championship

Equipments

  • Blade: Butterfly Lin Gaoyuan ALC (source)
  • Forehand rubber: Hurricane 3 National Blue Sponge 2.15 mm
  • Backhand rubber: Butterfly Dignics 05 2.1 mm

Main achievements

year 2011

  • 2011 ITTF Youth Tour Hong Kong Open Men’s Singles Championship
  • 2011 ITTF Tour India Open Men’s Singles Championship
  • 2011 ITTF Youth Tour Taicang Open Men’s Singles Championship

year 2013

  • 2013 ITTF Youth Tour Chengdu Open Men’s Singles Top 8

Year 2014

  • 2014 ITTF Tour German Open Men’s Singles Top 16
  • 2014 ITTF Tour Korea Open Men’s Singles Top 16
  • The top 32 men’s singles and the top 4 men’s doubles in the 2014 ITTF Tour Japan Open
  • 2014 ITTF Youth Tour Hong Kong Open Men’s Singles and runner-up
2020 year
  • Men’s team champion of the 2020 National Table Tennis Championships
2021
  • On May 7, 2021, in the men’s singles final of the 2021 “WTT Grand Slam World Table Tennis Championship”, which is also the Olympic simulation tournament, Zhou Qihao defeated Fan Zhendong and won the championship. Zhou Qihao also won Ma Long 4-3  in the semi-final match.
Zhou Qihao has won Fan Zhendong in the final of Chinese Trial 2021
Zhou Qihao has won Fan Zhendong in the final of Chinese Trial 2021

World Ranking

The following information is from the ITTF
PeriodPointsRankDiff
December 202032001221
November 20203200123
April 2020320012321
March 20203535102
February 202035351028
January 20203735941
December 201937359356
November 201958503734
October 20194455713
September 20194455746
August 20194455801
July 20194512811
June 201945128017
May 201952976314
April 201952977723
March 20194622100
February 2019462210017
January 201940821171
December 20184082118127
November 201815172456
October 201815172396
September 201815172457
August 201815172522
July 2018146025010
June 20181460260177
January 20152073831
December 20142088848
November 201420887611
October 20142065874
September 20142070919
August 2014209082
July 201420908230
June 201419901121
May 2014199011311
April 2014199010264
March 2014184116619
February 201418411853
January 2014184118234
December 2013176521614
November 201317652022
October 201317652044
July 201317662002
June 201317661982
May 20131766196
April 201317661961
March 201317661973
February 201317611947
January 201317681872
December 201217681851
November 201217681844
October 201217681884
September 201217731845
August 201217691793
July 201217771761
June 201217771773
May 201217771805
April 2012177517510
March 201217751651
February 2012177516423
January 201217401871
December 20111740188
November 201117401882
October 2011174018621
September 20111702207381
August 20111243588

 


Table Tennis Career

On March 4, 2017, in the Düsseldorf World Championships team trial, Zhou Qihao defeated Ma Long 2-1.

On November 22, 2017, Zhou Qihao defeated Fan Zhendong 3-1 in the away match of Bayi Dashang in the Table Tennis Super League against Anhui Longkun.

On November 3, 2018, in the men’s singles quarter-finals of the Swedish Open, Zhou Qihao defeated the German star Ovtcharov 4-1

On October 4, 2020, in the men’s team final of the National Table Tennis Championships, the Guangdong team composed of Zhou Qihao, Lin Gaoyuan, and Zhang Chao defeated the Beijing team 3-2 to win the championship. 

On May 7, 2021, in the 2021 “Direct WTT Grand Slam World Table Tennis Championships” which is also the Olympic simulation men’s singles final, Zhou Qihao defeated Fan Zhendong 4-2 and won the championship.

Zhou Qihao at the younge age
Zhou Qihao at the young age

Zhou Qihao vs Zhang Jike

Zhou Qihao vs Zhang Jike. Yes, this is a very interesting match. During this match, you will learn 2 things:

Number 1. Zhang Jike is very famous in China. He is no doubt the most famous table tennis player in China. He has the largest fan base.

Fan base of Zhang Jike
Fan base of Zhang Jike

Number 2. This was a closed match. It is an intense match until the end. That means that Zhou Qihao played already very well. He is less well-known because he didn’t participate much in the international competition. And in China, there are many stars like Ma Long, Zhang Jike, Xu Xin. But it doesn’t mean his level is not good. He is always the tough opponent for the top Chinese player.

 


Zhou Qihao vs Timo Boll

Some player asked me, “Why Zhou Qihao is not selected to play in the Tokyo Olympics ?”

He has played very well in the Chinese Trial 2021 last week.

He is not selected by the Chinese coaching staff. One of the main reasons is that his winning score versus the foreign players is not good.

He played well in the internal competition, but the international competition is more important.

This is an amazing match between Timo Boll and Zhou Qihao.

 

Related Posts

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Most Voted
Newest Oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Windysummer
Windysummer
1 month ago

First of all, it is not Guangzhou Province, he is from Guangdong Province (Guangzhou is the name of the capital city of Guangdong). Also, I think Zhou is like a Rye Seung Min with a shakehand paddle, who is always looking for a one-shot deal to kill the opponent. Zhou doesn’t want to waste time on long rally.

PingSunday
2
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x